fbpx

Privacy Policy

YOUR PRIVACY IS OF PARAMOUNT IMPORTANCE TO DBUG.TECH. (“DBUG.TECH”, “WE”, “US” OR “OUR”) THIS DBUG.TECH PRIVACY POLICY (“POLICY”) OUTLINES THE INFORMATION THAT DBUG.TECH GATHERS, HOW WE USE THAT INFORMATION, AND THE OPTIONS YOU HAVE TO ACCESS, CORRECT, OR DELETE SUCH INFORMATION.

1.Introduction

1.1.dBug.tech offers Cloud Services designed to enable You to continuously monitor, diagnose, fix and automate their Servers, Websites and Network Checks & Protocols (“Customer Infra”) for various parameters and performance described in detail on its website. Our mission is rooted in the importance we place on establishing trust with our Customers, Website Visitors, and the Developer, DevOps and Systems Administrator community globally. To earn and maintain that trust, we commit to communicating transparently, providing security, and protecting the privacy of data on our systems.

1.2.We keep your personal information personal and private. We will not sell, rent, share, or otherwise disclose your personal information to anyone except as necessary to provide our services or as otherwise described in this Policy without first providing you with notice and the opportunity to consent.

1.3.We have created this Policy to describe our practices and procedures in handling “Personal Information” we collect or receive from you. The term “Personal Information” means any information that identifies, relates to, describes, or is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, to an identified or identifiable living natural person, including but not limited to: (i) Identifiers such as a real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, social security number, driver’s license number, government identification card number, passport number, or other similar identifiers; and (ii) information defined as “personal information,” “personally identifiable information,” “personal data,” or similar expressions under applicable privacy laws or data security Laws, which include the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (”GDPR”).

1.4.This Privacy Policy covers two kinds of Personal Information: Account-Related Information and Personal Information collected by or in connection with the use of our website.

2.Policy Application

2.1.This Policy applies to dBug.tech’s collection, use, and disclosure of the information of the following categories of individuals:

Website Visitors: Individuals who visit our Websites and who may opt to provide an email address to receive communications from dBug.tech. For the purposes of this Policy, “Websites” shall refer collectively to www.dBug.tech as well as any other websites dBug.tech owns and that link to this Policy. For clarity, “Websites” does not include any sites owned or operated by our Customers.

Customers: Those who register on their own or on behalf of an entity or organization to use any of the dBug.tech Services (as defined below), including administrators on a Customer account. For the purposes of this Policy, “Services” shall refer to all network service solutions marketed for subscription at www.dB

ug.tech, including when Services are sold by an authorized partner or reseller.

2.2.This Policy does not apply to our Customers’ services, websites and network, for which may have their own terms and privacy policies. Our Customers are solely responsible for establishing policies for and ensuring compliance with all applicable laws and regulations, including those relating to the collection of personal information in connection with the use of our Services by End Users with whom our Customers interact.

2.3.dBug.tech’s Websites and Services are not intended for, nor designed to attract, individuals under the age of eighteen. dBug.tech does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from any person under the age of eighteen.

3.Information We Collect

3.1.Website Visitors
3.1.1.Name, email address, and other contact information. We ask for and—at your option—collect personal information from you when you submit web forms on our Website, including opportunities to sign up for and agree to receive email communications from us. We also may ask you to submit such personal information if you choose to use interactive features of the Websites, including participation in surveys, contests, promotions, sweepstakes, requesting customer support, or otherwise communicating with us. We will send such communications in accordance with applicable law.
3.1.2.Log Files. Just as when you visit and interact with most websites and services delivered via the Internet, when you visit our Websites, including the dBug.tech Community Forum, we gather certain information and store it in log files. This information may include but is not limited to Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, system configuration information, URLs of referring pages, and locale and language preferences.
3.1.3.Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies. We may use cookies and other information gathering technologies for a variety of purposes, such as providing us with information about how you interact with our Websites and assisting us in our marketing efforts. You can control how websites use cookies by configuring your browser’s privacy settings (please refer to your browser’s help function to learn more about cookie controls). Note that if you disable cookies entirely, dBug.tech’s Websites may not function properly.
3.1.4.Interactive Areas. The Websites may offer publicly accessible blogs, community forums, comments sections, discussion forums, or other interactive features (“Interactive Areas”). If you choose to participate in any of these Interactive Areas, please be aware that any information that you post in an Interactive Area might be read, collected, and used by others who access it. If you wish to remove your personal information from any of our Interactive Areas, please see the section below entitled, Your Data Rights.

3.2.Customers
3.2.1.Customer Account Information. When you register for a dBug.tech account, we collect your name and email address. We refer to this information as “Customer Account Information” for the purposes of this Policy. Customer Account Information is required to identify you as a Customer and permit you to access your account(s). By voluntarily providing us with such Customer Account Information, you represent that you are the owner of such personal data or otherwise have the requisite consent to provide it to us.
3.2.2.Payment Information. You are not required to enter your credit card information unless and until you decide to continue with a paid subscription to our Services. When you sign up for one of our paid Services, you must provide billing information. The information you will need to submit depends on which billing method you choose. For example, if you pay with a credit card, we will collect your card information and billing address, although we do not store full credit card numbers or personal account numbers.

3.3.Legal Basis for Processing (EEA only). If you are an individual from the European Economic Area (EEA), please note that our legal basis for collecting and using your personal information will depend on the personal information collected and the specific context in which we collect it. We normally will collect personal information from you only where: (a) we have your consent to do so, (b) where we need your personal information to perform a contract with you (e.g. to deliver the dBug.tech Services you have requested), or (c) where the processing is in our legitimate interests. Please note that in most cases, if you do not provide the requested information, dBug.tech will not be able to provide the requested service to you. In some cases, we may also have a legal obligation to collect personal information from you, or may otherwise need the personal information to protect your vital interests or those of another person. Where we rely on your consent to process your personal data, you have the right to withdraw or decline consent at any time. Where we rely on our legitimate interests to process your personal data, you have the right to object. If you have any questions about or need further information concerning the legal basis on which we collect and use your personal information, please contact us at [email protected]

4.How We Use Information We Collect

4.1.dBug.tech only processes personal information in a way that is compatible with and relevant for the purpose for which it was collected or authorized. As a general matter, for all categories of data we collect we may use the information we collect (including personal information, to the extent applicable) to:
-provide, operate, maintain, improve, and promote the Website and Cloud Services;
-enable you to access and use the Website and Cloud Services;
-process and complete transactions, and send you related information, including purchase confirmations and invoices;
-send transactional messages, including responses to your comments, questions, and requests; provide customer service and support; and send you technical notices, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages;
-send commercial communications, such as providing you with information about products and services, features, surveys, newsletters, offers, promotions, contests, and events about us and our partners; and send other news or information about us and our partners.
-monitor and analyze trends, usage, and activities in connection with the Websites and Cloud Services and for marketing or advertising purposes;
-comply with legal obligations as well as to investigate and prevent fraudulent transactions, unauthorized access to the Services, and other illegal activities;
-personalize the Websites and Cloud Services, if we choose to, including by providing features or content that match your interests and preferences; and
-combine information we collect as described above with personal information we obtain from third parties. For example, we may combine information entered on a dBug.tech sales submission form with information we receive from a third-party sales intelligence platform vendor to enhance our ability to market our Services to Customers or potential Customers.
-process for other purposes for which we obtain your consent.

5.Information Sharing

5.1.We work with external service providers who help us run our business (“Service Providers”). These companies provide services to help us deliver customer support, sales fulfilment including invoicing and administrative support, process credit card payments, manage and contact our existing Customers as well as sales leads, provide marketing support, and otherwise operate and improve our Cloud Services. These Service Providers may only process personal information pursuant to our instructions and in compliance both with this Privacy Policy and other applicable confidentiality and security measures.

5.2.Specifically, we do not permit our Service Providers to use any personal information we share with them for their own marketing purposes or for any other purpose than in connection with the services they provide to us.

5.3.In addition to sharing with Service Providers as described above, we may also share your information with others in the following circumstances:
-Within the dBug.tech Group;
-With our resellers and other sales partners who may help us distribute the Services to Customers;
-In the event of a merger, sale, change in control, or reorganization of all or part of our business;
-When we are required to disclose personal information to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims.
-Where we have a good-faith belief sharing is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our Service Agreement, or as otherwise required to comply with our legal obligations; or
-as you may otherwise consent from time to time.

5.4.We do not sell, rent, or share personal information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes, including as defined under California Civil Code Sec. 1798.83.

6.Data Subject Rights

6.1.You have the right to access, correct, update, export, or delete your personal information. You may email us at [email protected] with any such requests, and we will respond within thirty (30) days. Customers also can access, correct, or update their Account Information by editing their profile or organization record at dBug.tech.

6.2.For any request mentioned above, we will need to verify a requestor is inquiring about their own information before we can assist. Where such request may implicate the personal data of another individual, we must balance the request against the risk of violating another person’s privacy rights. We will comply with requests to the extent required by applicable law. In the EU, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

7.Communication Preferences

7.1.You may manage your receipt of commercial communications by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link located on the bottom of such emails or you may send a request to [email protected]

8.Data Security, Data Integrity and Access

8.1.We take all reasonable steps to protect information we receive from you from loss, misuse or unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and/or destruction. We have put in place appropriate physical, technical, and administrative measures to safeguard and secure your information, and we make use of privacy-enhancing technologies such as encryption. If you have any questions about the security of your personal information, you can contact us at [email protected]

9.Changes

9.1.dBug.tech reserves the right to make modifications to this Policy at any time. If a revision materially alters your rights we will use reasonable efforts to contact you, including sending a notification to the e-mail address(es) associated with your account. In some instances, such as with Free Services, you may be required to indicate your consent to the revised Policy in order to continue accessing the Service. Unless otherwise specified, any modifications to this Policy will be effective immediately.

  • Sign up
Password Strength Very Weak
Lost your password? Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.
We do not share your personal details with anyone.